Home‎ > ‎

Newcomers-Moving to Mauldin

Emergency Facilities:
Emergency 911
Fire Department 288-5094
Police Department 289-8900

Medical Facilities:
Poison control 1-800-922-1117
Greenville Memorial Hospital 455-7000
Hillcrest Hospital 454-6100
St. Francis Hospital 255-1000

Greenville County Schools 241-3100

Utilities:
To locate underground lines, contact Palmetto Utility
Protection Services at 1-800-922-0983

Cable:
Charter Communications 1-888-438-2427

Electric:
Duke Energy 242-3261
Laurens Electric Co-op Inc. 288-7412

Gas:
Piedmont Natural Gas Co. 233-7966

Telephone:
BellSouth 1-888-757-6500
Verizon 1-800-483-4000

Water:
Greenville Water System 241-6000

Mauldin Chamber of Commerce 297-1323

Greenville Convention and Visitors Bureau 233-0461

Greenville County Art Museum 271-7570

Greenville Symphony Orchestra 232-0344

City/County Government and Agency Information:
Auto Registration 1-800-442-1368
Mauldin City Hall 288-4910
City Parks and Recreation 288-3354
Sanitation Department 234-3486
Greenville County Health Department 282-4100
Greenville County - Magistrate for Simpsonville 963-3457
Greenville County Recreation District 288-6470
Greenville County Sheriff’s Office 467-5300
Greenville County Tax Collector 467-7050
Greenville County Zoning Administration 467-7090
Greenville Technical College - Brashier Campus 228-5000
Greenville County Library 242-5000
Department of Social Services 467-7700
American Red Cross 271-8222
S.C. Department of Revenue 241-1200
Voter registration 467-7250
W. Jack Greer Library of Mauldin 277-7397


Newspapers:
The Greenville News (daily) 298-4100
Tribune-Times (weekly) 967-9580

Palmetto Exposition Center 233-2562

Peace Center 467-3000

Mauldin Post Office 288-1831

Radio Stations:

WALK 106.3 271-9200
WBZT-FM 96.7 The Buzzard 239-3564
WCCP-FM Sports Radio 654-4004
WCKI 877-8458
WDAB-AM News Radio 1580 834-2898
WELP AM 1360 855-9300
WESC-FM 92.5 242-4660
WFBC-FM B93.7 271-9200
WFIS-AM Radio 1600 963-5991
WGVL-AM 1440 La Brava 220-1115
WHZT-FM Hot 98.1 421-9810
WJMZ-FM 107.3 JAMZ 235-1073
WLFJ-FM His Radio 89.3, WFLJ-AM 660 292-6040
WMYI-FM My 102.5 239-3564
WOLI-FM 103.9 (866) 888-8847
WOLT 103.3 239-0952
WORD/WYRD-AM News-Talk 1330 271-9200
WROQ-FM Rock 101 271-9200
WSPA-FM Magic 98.9 271-9200
WSSL-FM 100.5 Country 239-3564
WTBI-FM 91.7 295-2145
WTPT-FM 93.3 The Planet 271-9200

Sports/Activities:
Ray W. Hopkins Senior Center 234-3488
Recreation Department 288-3354
YMCA 963-3605

Transportation:
Airports:
Greenville Downtown 242-4777
Greenville-Spartanburg International 877-7426

Bus:
Greyhound 1-800-231-2222; 235-4741

Car Rentals:
Enterprise-Rent-A-Car 297-0089

Trains:
Amtrak 1-800-872-7245; 255-4221



City Hall http://www.cityofmauldin.org/(864) 288-4910

Mayor:  Dennis Raines (864) 505-5417

Council Seat 1: Taft Matney (864) 505-8866
Council Seat 2: Carol King (864) 787-6614
Council Seat 3: Terry Merritt
Council Seat 4: Scott Crosby (864) 675-0942
Council Seat 5: Dale Black (864) 444-3185
Council Seat 6: Larry Goodson (864) 288-0325

City Hall Staff (864) 288-4910
City Administrator:

City Administrator: Raymond Eubanks III (864) 289-8890
Accounts Payable Clerk: Sandra Cox (864) 289-8893
Community Dev Dir... Van Broad (864) 289-8903
Econ Dev Planner...David Dyrhaug (864) 289 8979
Finance Director: Holly Abercrombie… (864) 289-8895
Finance Coordinator: Jennifer Harris...(864) 289 8896
Municipal Clerk of Court: Angela Martin (864) 289-8899
Business Licenses: Paula Foltz………. (864) 234-3484
Municipal Clerk: Cindy Miller………….. (864) 289-8894

City of Mauldin Department Heads and Staff:
Building and Zoning:                 (864) 289-8922
Fire Department: Bill Stewart chief (864) 289-8925
Police Department: Bryan Turner (864) 289-8906
Public Works: 
Recreation: Van Brannon (864) 288-3354

Local Weather Information:
(864) 848-3859 or (864) 877-3963

Climate:
Average monthly temperatures in degrees Fahrenheit
January: 40.4
February: 44.4
March: 51.6
April: 59.0
May: 67.2
June: 74.7
July: 78.8
August: 77.5
September: 71.4
October: 60.5
November: 51.1
December: 43.5

Annual average high temperature: 71 degrees Fahrenheit
Annual average minimum temperature: 49 degrees Fahrenheit
Annual mean temperature: 60 degrees Fahrenheit
Annual average precipitation: 51.3 inches

Time zone: Eastern Standard Time
(Daylight-Saving Time)

Comments